Tuesday, April 15, 2014

RiverLink announces winners of the 2014 Voices of the River Art and Poetry Contest

RiverLink wishes to thank all of the participants of the Art and Poetry Contest -- they received hundreds of creative, inspiring and beautiful poetry and artwork.  RiverLink and the talented Judges, including Nate Barton, Shelley Schenker, Doc Klein and Joseph Bathanti, agree that every submission was impressive and deserves recognition. 
Special thanks goes to the Judges for their time and for sharing there artistic expertise. These judges are dedicated to working with the next generation of artists and river stewards.
Appreciation is also extended to the contest sponsors for making the 7th annual Voices of the River Art and Poetry Contest a reality.  2014 sponsors include Self-Help Credit Union, Malaprops Books, Roots, Snyders-Lance, Mellow Mushroom, Carolina Cinemas, and Fun Depot.
Join RiverLink this Saturday, April 12th to celebrate the creative work of the students of the French Broad River Watershed.  The awards ceremony and reception will take place at the Holly Library at AB Tech from 2:00pm-5:00pm.
PreK-2nd Grade 2D art
First place: Trevor Lunsford, "Unnamed" Francine Delany
Second Place: Sydney Hardin, "Unnamed" Black Mountain Art in the Afternoon
Third Place: Jazmine Young, "The Water is very Soothing" Atkinson Elementary
3rd-5th grade 2D art
First place: Dominique Gant, "High Tide" Claxton Elementary
Second Place: Ty Besses, "Pretty River" Francine Delaney
Third Place: Nicholas Moses, "Trout Moasic" Pisgah Elementary
6th-8th grade 2D art
First place: Juan Pablo Mantilla "Sitting on the Dock" Immaculata
Second Place: Christina Corles "French Broad Beauty" North Buncombe Middle School
Third Place: Noah Sulzman "Unnamed", Black Mountain Art in the Afternoon
3rd-5th grade 3D art
First place: Maria Arrendell, "Man vs. Nature" Francine Delany
Second Place: Maya Phillips, "The Tree of Earth" Francine Delany
Third Place: Ciel Hadley, "watching from a Distance" Francine Delany
6th-8th grade 3D art
First place: Misty Adkins "Blue Heron" North Buncombe Middle School
Second Place: Samantha Ruoff "French Broad Carousel" North Buncombe Middle School
Third Place: Elizabeth Green "Boating with Bog Turtles" North Buncombe Middle School
PreK-2nd Poetry
First place: Jessica Hester "River" Rainbow Children's School
Second Place: Micah Pillipp "The River" Rainbow Children's School
Third Place: Ingrid McCaffrey "River Spirit" Rainbow Children's School
3rd-5th grade Poetry
First place: Ruby Cartwright "Why" Rainbow Mountain Community
Second Place: Jackson Hayes "The Runner" Rainbow Community School
Third Place: Ariel Mahana Mercurio "I... the River" Head & Heart Homeschool
6th-8th grade Poetry
First place: Leigh Siler "South Toe River" The Learning Community
Second Place: Scott Watson "Echoing Laughter" The Learning Community
Third Place: Chilton Curwen "Dragonfly" The Learning Community


No comments: